CSS Mission Report

CSS Mission Report

CSS UnitCorrelating Source Selector (192.168.1.1)
CSS InstanceBit Error Rate Test
Report IssuedJan 24, 2006 18:59:38
Reporting PeriodJan 24, 2006 18:58:19 to Jan 24, 2006 18:59:29

Output Quality

The following table summarizes the factors that affect the quality of the CSS output stream.

Output Generated is the percentage of time that the CSS is able to locate data for inclusion in the output stream.
Output Verified is the percentage of output data that has been verified.
Average Latency is an approximation of the average latency of the CSS, from the selected source to the output.
Gap Count indicates the number of gaps in the output sequence. A gap is a period of time where no data is available for output.
Gap Duration indicates the length of the gaps.

Output Generated89.77%
Output Verified60.35%
Average Latency0.059S
Gap Count3
Gap Duration Histogram
< 0.01S:33%
0.01S – 0.1S:0%
0.1S – 1.0S:0%
1.0S – 5.0S:66%
> 5.0S:0%

Source Behavior

The following table summarizes the behavior of the input source streams during the reporting period.

Frame lock is the percentage of time that the source was deemed to be in frame lock.
Selected Source is the percentage of output data that the source provided.
Correlated indicates the percentage of time that the source was correlated with the selected source.
Offset reports the measured delay in milliseconds relative to the source that was the most advanced active source at the time when the report was generated. Minimum, average, and maximum values are reported.

Source 1 (sio/0/in0)Source 2 (sio/0/in1)Source 3 (sio/0/in2)Source 4 (sio/0/in3)Source 5 (sio/0/in4)Source 6 (sio/0/in5)Source 7 (sio/0/in6)Source 8 (sio/0/in7)
Frame Lock40.15%59.30%43.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.05%52.85%
Selected Source13.35%19.03%28.49%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.18%20.95%
Correlated2.45%30.85%43.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%17.09%0.00%
Minimum Offset41.9452.2621.7272.940.0015.4515.4515.45
Average Offset41.9452.2821.7272.960.0015.4815.4815.48
Maximum Offset41.9552.2921.7372.980.0015.5015.5015.50

Source Transfers

The following table summarizes the source transfer activity. Only sources that were the Selected Source at least once during the reporting period are included.

Transfer Count is the number of times the source was required to transfer to another source.
Frame Lock Drop is the percentage of transfers caused by loss of frame lock on the source.
Verification is the percentage of transfers caused by verifiers reporting a data error on the source.
Forced is the percentage of transfers caused by a user action, such as disabling a source or changing a source priority.
Selected Duration is the amount of time the source was selected before it was required to transfer to another source.

Source 1Source 2Source 3Source 7Source 8Total
Transfer Count652810538146
Frame Lock Drop0.0%0.0%10.0%100.0%0.0%4.1%
Verification93.8%100.0%50.0%0.0%100.0%90.4%
Forced6.2%0.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%5.5%
Selected Duration Histogram
< 0.1S:55%
0.1S – 1.0S:43%
1.0S – 5.0S:1%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:28%
0.1S – 1.0S:60%
1.0S – 5.0S:7%
5.0S – 30.0S:3%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:20%
0.1S – 1.0S:40%
1.0S – 5.0S:30%
5.0S – 30.0S:10%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:20%
0.1S – 1.0S:20%
1.0S – 5.0S:60%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:39%
0.1S – 1.0S:57%
1.0S – 5.0S:2%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:42%
0.1S – 1.0S:49%
1.0S – 5.0S:6%
5.0S – 30.0S:1%
> 30.0S:0%

Event History

The following table provides a detailed account of the operation of the CSS during the reporting period.

Time is the time at which the event occurred.
Action is the action that occurred. One of: Lock Lost/Acquired, Source Transfer, Correlation Lost/Acquired
Additional Information provides the details of the specific source(s) involved and any other details.

TimeActionAdditional Information
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:19.056Lock Acquired“Source 8”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:19.057Source TransferTo “Source 8” (uncorrelated); Lock Acquired
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:21.205Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:21.248Correlation Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Correlation Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Lock Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.804Lock Acquired“Source 2”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.806Correlation Acquired“Source 2”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.847Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.862Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.001Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.244Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.764Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.958Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.450Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.498Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.629Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.750Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.752Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.999Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.164Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.165Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.463Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.464Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.547Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.548Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.589Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.749Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.175Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.175Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.221Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.221Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.859Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.860Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.887Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.912Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.412Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.413Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.716Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.953Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.120Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.120Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.126Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.126Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.157Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.158Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.251Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.414Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.662Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.663Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.776Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.135Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.224Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.225Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.603Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.604Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.617Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.680Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.468Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.469Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.576Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.705Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.744Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.745Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.816Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.861Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.896Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.104Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.798Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.878Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.004Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.005Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Correlation Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Lock Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.140Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.293Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.671Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 2” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:34.066Source TransferFrom “Source 2” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected

Is NetAcquire a good fit for your project?

Our applications engineers will discuss your needs and offer advice and pricing for the solutions we can provide.
NetAcquire provides quick responses to phone and email queries during Pacific Time business hours.

Call us toll free: 888-675-1122 or email [email protected]

For Employment, Business Affairs and other NetAcquire Contacts, CONTACT US

Preston Hauck

President, Chief Technology Officer

Preston Hauck founded NetAcquire in 1993 with the goal of providing computer communications and processing systems that seamlessly operate with real-time performance over distributed networks.

During the early years of NetAcquire, Preston took a hands-on role in developing new products. He remains enthusiastically involved in helping customers solve complex real-world challenges.

As the company grew, Preston leveraged his information systems background to create tools that could automate business processes, increasing company efficiency, responsiveness, and scalability. In his current role, Preston oversees new product direction, manages company growth,works directly with clients and the engineering team on projects that call for his applications design expertise.

Prior to founding NetAcquire, Preston served as vice president of software engineering for Microstar Laboratories, a provider of PC-based test and measurement products. During his tenure, he helped the company grow tenfold in both revenue and employees. Preston developed an innovative real-time operating system from the ground-up, plus a data processing engine that powered all of Microstar's products for more than two decades.

Preston holds a bachelor's degree in computer science, graduating first in his class in 1984 from the University of British Columbia.  He was granted a U.S. patent for developing a novel approach to initialize one processor from another in a multi-processor system. He has published a number of papers on real-time computer systems and regularly teaches networked telemetry processing classes.

Preston was born in Canada. After many years living in Washington State, he proudly became a naturalized U.S. citizen in 2003. He enjoys traveling, reading, photography, basketball, skiing, and movies with his wife Colleen and their two children.

John Bono

Engineering Vice President

John Bono, a Seattle area native, graduated summa cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Washington.  John started his career with Boeing Aerospace Company, working in a variety of roles. He received personal recognition from Boeing’s CEO for his contributions to 767 avionics.  John designed hardware and firmware for a Mil-Std-1553 bus interface and was the hardware lead and system designer for a B-1B flight simulator’s computer generated imagery display.  After Boeing, John joined Advanced Technology Laboratories (ATL) as a signal processing engineer. He was promoted to the role of ultrasound system architect before becoming the software and systems lead for an image storage and network transport system. During John’s tenure at ATL, he received a Technical Fellow award, became a member of the Senior Technical Staff, and had a role in ATL’s achievement of ISO 9001 certification.  

When John joined the rapidly growing NetAcquire Corporation in 2001, his “big company” experience was leveraged to enhance configuration management and quality systems and processes. He soon became the Management Representative for the company’s AS 9100 certification efforts.  

Today, John is involved in the system, hardware, and firmware design of virtually every system NetAcquire ships.  While the majority of these systems are customer-specified configurations of NetAcquire COTS hardware and software modules, many other systems are rack-sized, challenging configurations involving complex interchanges of information in all forms.  The NetAcquire motto of “connect anything to anything” is John’s daily mission; he knows that, when applied to real-time systems, there will be a continuous stream of interesting problems to solve and challenges to conquer to best meet the needs of his customers and their mission critical projects around the world.

Steve Proudlock

Sales Vice President

For many NetAcquire customers, Steve is the initial face and voice of the company. While he has a desk at the company headquarters in Kirkland, Washington, quite often he’s in the air, flying to meet customers, discuss projects and set solutions into motion.

Steve joined NetAcquire in the summer of 2001. He sees his principal role as being the customer’s advocate. Steve thrives on opportunities to work on-site with NetAcquire customers to see first-hand the tasks and challenges they face.

In 2002, Steve joined the volunteer organizing committee for the International Telemetering Conference; he serves on the committee to this day. Steve also supports and participates in the meetings and industry standards efforts of several Range Commanders Council (RCC) committees.

Steve is an Army Veteran, having served in locations around the world in military law enforcement and personal protection roles. After graduating Pre Law from Central Washington University, he began a sales career in retail consumer electronics. The career choice was inspired by his favorite uncle, Ken Cartwright, a career tire salesman at Sears. Ken taught Steve the foundation principles of professional salesmanship: “Say what you are going to do, and then do it,” and “Get to know someone by showing sincere interest and earning their trust”.  

Steve’s Microsoft and Cisco certifications help him better understand the technical aspects of test range telemetry. While Steve is well versed in all aspects of NetAcquire technology today, he still learns something new on a daily basis from his colleagues.

Steve is a Seattle area native who enthusiastically gives his time and resources to a local charity dedicated to supporting foster children and their families.

Mark Roseberry

President

Mark Roseberry has been with NetAcquire since its inception. He holds a Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science and Mathematics, graduating with honors from the University of British Columbia. Mark has almost 40 years of software development and business management expertise. He has been instrumental in  the Company's business development and growth while running the NetAcquire Canada engineering office in Vancouver since 2001 and has been involved in the design and implementation of many key NetAcquire software components.

Mark shares our founder Preston Hauck's hands-on philosophy and his user-centric approach makes him a frequent participant and advocate for strong technical solutions ranging from customer-driven requirements development to robust implementation to  top-notch technical support and responsiveness.