CSS Mission Report

CSS Mission Report

CSS UnitCorrelating Source Selector (192.168.1.1)
CSS InstanceBit Error Rate Test
Report IssuedJan 24, 2006 18:59:38
Reporting PeriodJan 24, 2006 18:58:19 to Jan 24, 2006 18:59:29

Output Quality

The following table summarizes the factors that affect the quality of the CSS output stream.

Output Generated is the percentage of time that the CSS is able to locate data for inclusion in the output stream.
Output Verified is the percentage of output data that has been verified.
Average Latency is an approximation of the average latency of the CSS, from the selected source to the output.
Gap Count indicates the number of gaps in the output sequence. A gap is a period of time where no data is available for output.
Gap Duration indicates the length of the gaps.

Output Generated89.77%
Output Verified60.35%
Average Latency0.059S
Gap Count3
Gap Duration Histogram
< 0.01S:33%
0.01S – 0.1S:0%
0.1S – 1.0S:0%
1.0S – 5.0S:66%
> 5.0S:0%

Source Behavior

The following table summarizes the behavior of the input source streams during the reporting period.

Frame lock is the percentage of time that the source was deemed to be in frame lock.
Selected Source is the percentage of output data that the source provided.
Correlated indicates the percentage of time that the source was correlated with the selected source.
Offset reports the measured delay in milliseconds relative to the source that was the most advanced active source at the time when the report was generated. Minimum, average, and maximum values are reported.

Source 1 (sio/0/in0)Source 2 (sio/0/in1)Source 3 (sio/0/in2)Source 4 (sio/0/in3)Source 5 (sio/0/in4)Source 6 (sio/0/in5)Source 7 (sio/0/in6)Source 8 (sio/0/in7)
Frame Lock40.15%59.30%43.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.05%52.85%
Selected Source13.35%19.03%28.49%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.18%20.95%
Correlated2.45%30.85%43.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%17.09%0.00%
Minimum Offset41.9452.2621.7272.940.0015.4515.4515.45
Average Offset41.9452.2821.7272.960.0015.4815.4815.48
Maximum Offset41.9552.2921.7372.980.0015.5015.5015.50

Source Transfers

The following table summarizes the source transfer activity. Only sources that were the Selected Source at least once during the reporting period are included.

Transfer Count is the number of times the source was required to transfer to another source.
Frame Lock Drop is the percentage of transfers caused by loss of frame lock on the source.
Verification is the percentage of transfers caused by verifiers reporting a data error on the source.
Forced is the percentage of transfers caused by a user action, such as disabling a source or changing a source priority.
Selected Duration is the amount of time the source was selected before it was required to transfer to another source.

Source 1Source 2Source 3Source 7Source 8Total
Transfer Count652810538146
Frame Lock Drop0.0%0.0%10.0%100.0%0.0%4.1%
Verification93.8%100.0%50.0%0.0%100.0%90.4%
Forced6.2%0.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%5.5%
Selected Duration Histogram
< 0.1S:55%
0.1S – 1.0S:43%
1.0S – 5.0S:1%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:28%
0.1S – 1.0S:60%
1.0S – 5.0S:7%
5.0S – 30.0S:3%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:20%
0.1S – 1.0S:40%
1.0S – 5.0S:30%
5.0S – 30.0S:10%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:20%
0.1S – 1.0S:20%
1.0S – 5.0S:60%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:39%
0.1S – 1.0S:57%
1.0S – 5.0S:2%
5.0S – 30.0S:0%
> 30.0S:0%
< .1S:42%
0.1S – 1.0S:49%
1.0S – 5.0S:6%
5.0S – 30.0S:1%
> 30.0S:0%

Event History

The following table provides a detailed account of the operation of the CSS during the reporting period.

Time is the time at which the event occurred.
Action is the action that occurred. One of: Lock Lost/Acquired, Source Transfer, Correlation Lost/Acquired
Additional Information provides the details of the specific source(s) involved and any other details.

TimeActionAdditional Information
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:19.056Lock Acquired“Source 8”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:19.057Source TransferTo “Source 8” (uncorrelated); Lock Acquired
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:21.205Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:21.248Correlation Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Correlation Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Lock Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:22.985Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.804Lock Acquired“Source 2”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.806Correlation Acquired“Source 2”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.847Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:23.862Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.001Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.244Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.764Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:24.958Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.450Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.498Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.629Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.750Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.752Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:25.999Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.164Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.165Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.463Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.464Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.547Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.548Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.589Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:26.749Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); User Action
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.175Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.175Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.221Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.221Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.859Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.860Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.887Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:27.912Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.412Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.413Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.716Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:28.953Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.120Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.120Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.126Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.126Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.157Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.158Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.251Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.414Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.662Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.663Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:29.776Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.135Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.224Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.225Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.603Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.604Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.617Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:30.680Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.468Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.469Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.576Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.705Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.744Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.745Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.816Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.861Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:31.896Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.104Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.798Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:32.878Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.004Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.005Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Correlation Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Lock Lost“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.037Lock Acquired“Source 1”
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.140Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 1” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.293Source TransferFrom “Source 1” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:33.671Source TransferFrom “Source 8” to “Source 2” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected
Jan 24, 2006 18:58:34.066Source TransferFrom “Source 2” to “Source 8” (correlated); Bit Error(s) Detected

Is NetAcquire a good fit for your project?

Our applications engineers will discuss your needs and offer advice and pricing for the solutions we can provide.
NetAcquire provides quick responses to phone and email queries during Pacific Time business hours.

Call us toll free: 888-675-1122 or email info@netacquire.com

For Employment, Business Affairs and other NetAcquire Contacts, CONTACT US